ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Bagram Air Base (BPM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 September 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bagram Air Base (BPM) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The An-12 came under artillery fire on landing at Bagram. The nose landing gear was struck and the airplane went off the runway. It collided with two Mil Mi-6 helicopters.

Sources:
» skywar.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org