Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 SEP 1983
Time:ca 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2P6
Operator:Gulf Air
Registration: A4O-BK
C/n / msn: 21734/566
First flight: 1979-04-04 (4 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 107 / Occupants: 107
Total:Fatalities: 112 / Occupants: 112
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mino Jebel Ali (United Arab Emirates) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA), United Arab Emirates
Flightnumber: 771
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after the crew had issued a brief distress message. It appeared that a bomb had exploded in the cargo compartment, causing a violent fire.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Abu Dhabi International Airport as the crow flies is 1257 km (786 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 20th loss
  • 1114 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United Arab Emirates
  • worst accident
»safety profile