ASN Aircraft accident FMA IA 50 Guaraní II LV-LAD Las Bolsas, SA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 September 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
FMA IA 50 Guaraní II
Operator:Dirección Provincial de Aeronáutica de Salta
Registration: LV-LAD
MSN: 25
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Las Bolsas, SA (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with trees. The improper operation of brakes or flight controls on the ground was a contributory factor.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 1987-1
» Historias Individuales LV-LAD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org