Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 OCT 1983
Type:Douglas C-118A
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3257
C/n / msn: 44628/564
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF) (Iceland) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Reportedly, the C-118 burned up while the maintenance personnel were performing a ground test of the wing heater ignition system. They forgot to isolate the fuel from the burner cans. Because no combustion air was flowing through the heating system, the heaters blew up.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share