| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 OCT 1983 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Burma Airways |
| Registration: | XY-AEE |
| C/n / msn: | 512 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Lonkin (Myanmar)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lonkin, Myanmar |
| Destination airport: | Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK), Myanmar |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine failed on climbout. The Twin Otter struck trees on a high ground while turning left.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.