Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 OCT 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Yung Shing Airlines
Registration: B-12202
C/n / msn: 380
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Orchid Island Airport (KYD) (Taiwan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Orchid Island Airport (KYD/RCLY), Taiwan
Narrative:
Damaged on landing.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share