ASN Aircraft accident FMA IA 50 Guaraní II T-125 Santa Isabel-Córdoba-Escuela De Aviacion Militar Airport, CD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 October 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
FMA IA 50 Guaraní II
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-125
MSN: 16
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Santa Isabel-Córdoba-Escuela De Aviacion Militar Airport, CD (   Argentina)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Isabel - Córdoba-Escuela De Aviacion Militar Airport, CD (SACE), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff.

Sources:
» www.aeromilitaria.com.ar
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
» Argentine Fleet History

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

FMA IA 50

  • 35 built
  • 4th loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org