Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 OCT 1983
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:People Express
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Airplane damage: None
Location:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buffalo Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 104
Narrative:
While enroute to Newark, NJ, a male passenger grabbed a flight attendant and advised her that he had a gun.
The hijacker demanded that the flight be diverted to Atlantic City, NJ. Upon landing in Atlantic City, the hijacker with a flight attendant as hostage left the aircraft
and entered the air terminal operations building where he released the flight attendant and demanded a taxi to Atlantic City proper.
FBI and local officials entered the building and arrested the hijacker. While searching the hijacker for the alleged weapon, over $600 in cash taken from a flight attendant was recovered. The man was committed to a mental institution.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buffalo Airport, NY to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 450 km (281 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share