Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 18 October 1983 |
Time: | 21:07 |
Type: |  Boeing 747-230F |
Operator: | Lufthansa Cargo |
Registration: | D-ABYU |
MSN: | 22668/538 |
First flight: | 1981-08-13 (2 years 2 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 10223 |
Cycles: | 1659 |
Engines: | 4 General Electric CF6-50E2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) ( Hong Kong)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong |
Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates |
Flightnumber: | LH683 |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-230F cargo jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG). None of the three crew members was injured.
The airplane operated flight LH683 from Hong Kong (HKG) to Frankfurt (FRA), Germany via Dubai (DXB). During the night takeoff from Hong Kong a malfunction of the No. 2 engine occurred, and the takeoff was subsequently rejected from a high speed. In the later stages of the deceleration the aircraft veered off the paved surface of the runway onto soft ground.
The calculated V1 for the takeoff was 157 knots, and VR 168 knots. The call to reject takeoff was made at a speed between 156 and 167 knots IAS.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the take-off being rejected at high speed, probably in excess of V1, at a point where the remaining runway length was insufficient to ensure a safe stop. A number of factors contributed to the aircraft having used more runway distance to reach the reject point than that scheduled in the Airplane Flight Manual, thus diminishing the available braking distance. An attempt to remedy the problem experienced with the Number 2 engine was responsible for the take off not being abandoned at an earlier stage. The reason for the aircraft leaving the runway paved surface has not been determined."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CAD Hong Kong  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years and 5 months | Accident number: | AAR 1-87 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Follow-up / safety actions
CAD Hong Kong issued 5 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -MAR-1987 | To: Airlines | Safety Recommendation AAR 1-87 (1) |
Operators ensure their published take-off performance calculations include an allowance for loss of effective runway length incurred by the line-up manoeuvre. Airport authorities
should publish all information necessary to enable appropriate calculations to be made. |
Issued: -MAR-1987 | To: Airlines | Safety Recommendation AAR 1-87 (2) |
Operators consider prohibiting rolling take-offs if the aircraft take-off weight is close to the maximum permissible for the particular runway and prevailing conditions. |
Issued: -MAR-1987 | To: Airlines | Safety Recommendation AAR 1-87 (3) |
Operators who do not already do so examine the desirability of bugging V1 and VR prior to commencement of take-off. |
Issued: -MAR-1987 | To: Manufacturers and airworthiness authorities | Safety Recommendation AAR 1-87 (4) |
Manufacturers and airworthiness authorities seek a method of indicating to the flight crew whether achieved aircraft acceleration on take-off is at least equal to AFM predicated
values. |
Issued: -MAR-1987 | To: Boeing | Safety Recommendation AAR 1-87 (5) |
The aircraft manufacturer investigates the practicality of making available a retrospective modification designed to minimise damage resulting from nosegear collapse in respect of pre-line position 580 Boeing 747 aircraft. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
18-10-1983type: Boeing 747-230F
registration: D-ABYU
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Dubai Airport as the crow flies is 5911 km (3694 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.