ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP CCCP-67315 Kansk Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 October 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67315
MSN: 820815
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kansk Air Base (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport (UNKK), Russia
Destination airport:Kansk Tsentralny Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The Let L-410 operated on a flight from Krasnoyarsk-Severniy Airport to Kansk-Tsentralny but the crew diverted to Kansk-Dalni due to poor weather at the destination airport.
The aircraft landed in below-minima weather conditions, touched down late, overran the runway and collided with an obstacle.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport to Kansk Tsentralny Airport as the crow flies is 173 km (108 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org