Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:25 OCT 1983
Time:09:09
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N797FT
C/n / msn: 46140/528
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:46317
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Norfolk-NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Flightnumber:2468
Narrative:
The DC-8 departed New York on a ferry flight to NAS Chambers. There it was to convert to a military charter cargo flight to Keflavik. The captain flew the ground controlled approach (GCA) instrument approach about 15 knots above the proper reference speed to compensate for a pilot report of the existence of
windshear near the runway threshold. The airplane crossed the threshold of runway 10 about 10 knots above reference speed and landed between 3,100 and 3,800 feet beyond the runway threshold. Runway 10 was 8,068 feet long. The flightcrew was unable to stop the airplane on the runway. The airplane went off the side of the runway and slid into a swamp at the end of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the flightcrew's mismanagement of the airplane's airspeed, resulting in an excessively long landing on a wet, partially flooded runway; mismanagement of thrust reversers; and hydroplaning. Contributing to this accident was the failure of airport management to identify, assess, and disseminate hazardous runway conditions warnings and the failure of air traffic controllers to inform the flightcrew that there was standing water on the runway."

Sources:

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF N797FT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA as the crow flies is 462 km (289 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share