| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 NOV 1983 |
| Time: | ca. 15:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2M2 |
| Operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TBN |
| C/n / msn: | 22775/869 |
| First flight: | 1982-04-29 (1 year 6 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 126 / Occupants: 126 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 130 / Occupants: 130 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) from Lubango Airport (SDD) (Angola)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lubango Airport (SDD/FNUB), Angola |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Narrative:The aircraft climbed to an altitude of 200 feet after takeoff but started to descend and turned left. The wingtip struck the ground causing the aircraft to crash, bursting into flames, 800m past the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Technical failure according to Angolan authorities. Guerrilla (UNITA) rebels in the area however, claimed to have shot down the aircraft with a SAM missile.
Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lubango Airport to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport as the crow flies is 673 km (421 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.