ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Burevestnik
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 November 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Burevestnik (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petrel-Burevestnik Airport (BVV/UHSB), Russia
Destination airport:Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base, Russia
Narrative:
The An-12 operated on a flight from Burevestnik on Iturup Island, Kuril Islands, Russia. The aircraft was destined for Khurba with en route stops at Sokol Air Base and Smirnykh.
All occupants, reportedly about 30, were killed. The wreck was found in January 1984.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petrel-Burevestnik Airport to Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base as the crow flies is 453 km (283 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 81st loss
  • 46th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 53rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 86th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org