Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 NOV 1983
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Airplane damage: None
Location:Chicago IL (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Kalamazoo-Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/AZO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 277
Narrative:
A male passenger jumped from his seat and ran to the cockpit area shouting incoherently. He held a small bag and while banging on the cockpit door, he threatened to blow up the plane. After landing at Kalamazoo, he refused to allow passengers to emplane or deplane.
Threatening to kill the pilot, he demanded to talk to various people and that the aircraft be flown to Chicago, IL. While enroute, the hijacker walked down the aisle striking passengers. A passenger struck the hijacker and with the assistance of other passengers subdued him. Upon landing in Chicago the hijacker was taken into custody by law enforcement officials. He has been charged with air piracy.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI to Kalamazoo-Battle Creek International Airport, MI as the crow flies is 180 km (112 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share