Status: | |
Date: | Monday 21 November 1983 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | 39 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 0,5 km (0.3 mls) S of Senkovo ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Smolensk Air Base (XUBS), Russia |
Destination airport: | Smolensk Air Base (XUBS), Russia |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a training flight from Smolensk-Severny Air Base. In adverse weather conditions the An-12 suffered from severe icing. It eventually became uncontrollable and crashed in a silage pit on the premises of the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Krasny Dobrovolets" some 500 metres south of Senkovo.
Classification:
Icing
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
war.airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.