Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N1910L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327521

Date:Saturday 26 November 1983
Time:01:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:Texas Western Aviation
Registration: N1910L
MSN: BE-10
Total airframe hrs:2214 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Midland/Odessa Regional Airport, TX (MAF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wichita Falls-Kickapoo Airport, TX (KIP/KCWC)
Destination airport:Midland/Odessa Regional Airport, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while completing a charter flight that began at November 25, 1983 to transport a tv sports film crew. The flight began at Midland, TX and proceeded to Fort Worth and Wichita Falls, TX, then began a return flight to Midland. During arrival, the pilot transmitted that he was turning on a 1/2 mi final approach for runway 16R. Witnesses observed what appeared to be a normal approach, but at 30 to 50 feet agl, the pilot initiated a go-around, the aircraft pitched up in an extremely nose high attitude, then entered a left bank, stalled and crashed. To duplicate the aircraft's observed profile, simulation tests showed full aft yoke pressure had to have been applied with full nose-up trim engaged throughout the manoeuvre. No pre-existing mechanical defects were found during the investigation. A test of the right front seat passenger's blood showed a blood/alcohol level of .144%. a test of the pilot's blood showed no drugs or alcohol, but a microscopic tissue exam showed changes possibly indicative of myocardial infarction; no cause of an infarction was conclusively established.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:

NTSB

Location