| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 07 DEC 1983 |
| Time: | 09:39 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Operator: | Aviaco |
| Registration: | EC-CGS |
| C/n / msn: | 47645/770 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20078 |
| Cycles: | 17909 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42 |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 51 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Santander Airport (SDR/LEXJ), Spain |
| Flightnumber: | 134 |
Narrative:Aviaco DC-9 EC-CGS taxied out for take-off in heavy fog (approx. 300m visibility) for a flight to Santander. The aircraft inadvertently taxied onto the active runway 01. At that exact same moment an Iberia Boeing 727 (EC-CFJ) was taking off and was at or near the V1 speed when the crew noticed the DC-9 in front of them. They unsuccessfully tried to take evasive action; The 727's left wing and left main gear were torn off in the collision. Both aircraft caught fire and burned out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The unknown incursion of DC-9 on the runway 01/19, when the B727 was on take-off roll. The DC-9 was on the active runway because visibility conditions due to fog by the zone where the aircraft was taxiing, impeded to the crew obtain sufficient visual references to determine that that was not the correct run that they should realize to reach the threshold of runway 01."
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero (p. 179)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Santander Airport as the crow flies is 325 km (203 miles).