| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 08 DEC 1983 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Operating for: | Trans Europe Air Charter |
| Leased from: | Brencham Ltd |
| Registration: | G-UESS |
| C/n / msn: | 500-0326 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1871 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 19 km (11.9 mls) SE off Stornoway Airport (SYY) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool International Airport (LPL/EGGP), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Stornoway Airport (SYY/EGPO), United Kingdom |
Narrative:Descended too low and crashed into the water.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's lack of awareness of his true altitude, which resulted in his allowing his aircraft to descend until it struck the sea. Likely contributory factors were that he was distracted by the need to establish visual contact with another aircraft and that he was misled by false cues from lights on the ground ahead of him."
Events:
Sources:
» CAA AAR 5/84
Official accident investigation report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Liverpool International Airport to Stornoway Airport as the crow flies is 580 km (363 miles).