Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 DEC 1983
Time:19:38
Type:Airbus A300B4-120
Operator:Malaysian Airlines System - MAS
Registration: OY-KAA
C/n / msn: 122
First flight: 1980-10-07 (3 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:3907
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-59A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL) (Malaysia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Flightnumber: 684
Narrative:
Flight MH684 took off from Singapore at 18:53 for a flight to Kuala Lumpur. Approaching Kuala Lumpur, the aircraft was cleared for an ILS runway 15 approach. At 19:20 RVR was 450m in heavy rain showers. Though below company the minimum of 800m, the captain elected to continue the approach, hoping to see the runway. The captain took over control from the first officer, shortly before entering an area of heavy rain showers. Immediately after selecting the windscreen wipers 'on', the radio altimeter sounded. Less then 30 seconds later, the Airbus contacted some trees 2km short of the runway and the right main gear struck the ground and continued for 436m. The aircraft then lifted off for 36m before striking a stream embankment and it slid for 109m before coming to rest, 1200m short of the runway. The landing gear and both engines were torn off and a fire erupted, destroying the cabin and cockpit roof.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to follow procedural requirements coupled with insufficient monitoring during the approach in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and that the approach was continued to below the minimum descent altitude (MDA) without having positive visual references."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 196-AN/119 (142-156)
» International Journal of Aviation Safety, Sept. 1985 (218-220)

Photos
photo of Airbus A300B4-120 OY-KAA
A300 'Stig Viking' prior to its lease to MAS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Singapore-Changi International Airport to Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport as the crow flies is 296 km (185 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share