Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 JAN 1984
Time:22:32
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Skycraft Air Transport
Registration: C-GSCA
C/n / msn: 15745/27190
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:17933
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Narrative:
The first two attempts to takeoff were abandoned due to slow aircraft performance. Takeoff was continued on the 3rd attempt, but both engines lost power upon gear retraction. An attempt was made to make an emergency landing on a highway, but the left wing struck a pole. The aircraft crashed through a fence and struck a highway embankment.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Jet-A fuel had been used when refueling the aircraft, instead of 100LL Avgas.

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: MKC84MA060

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) C-GSCA
photo of Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) C-GGJG
C-GGJG was bought from the Canadian Air Force, but never officialy used. Skycraft then bought the plane in 1976.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO to Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 1043 km (652 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share