| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 JAN 1984 |
| Time: | 19:38 |
| Type: | Tupolev 134A |
| Operator: | Balkan Bulgarian Airlines |
| Registration: | LZ-TUR |
| C/n / msn: | 4352308 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 4 km (2.5 mls) from Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF) (Bulgaria)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria |
Narrative:The Tupolev descended below decision altitude while the crew were trying to make visual contact with the runway in heavy snow.
At an altitude of 80-100m an overshoot was attempted, but the aircraft struck a power line and crashed in a forest, 4km short of the runway.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport to Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport as the crow flies is 1296 km (810 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.