Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 JAN 1984
Type:Douglas EC-54U
Operator:North East Bolivian Airways - NEBA
Registration: CP-1090
C/n / msn: 36036
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB) (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-4 returned to the airport because of a no. 2 engine failure. Propellers contacted the runway upon landing, causing the aircraft to ran off the side of the runway and strike a drainage ditch.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas EC-54U CP-1090
CP-1090 was bought by NEBA after a two-year storage.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share