ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-ISH Karimui
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 January 1984
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:Talair
Registration: P2-ISH
MSN: 757
First flight: 1975-09-12 (8 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Karimui (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kundiawa-Chimbu Airport (CMU/AYCH), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Karimui Airport (KMR/AYRI), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander crashed the in highlands of Papua New Guinea while on a flight from Kundiawa to Karimui.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 208
» The Canberra Times, 14-1-1984

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kundiawa-Chimbu Airport to Karimui Airport as the crow flies is 54 km (34 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org