Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 JAN 1984
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Transport Aérien Zairois - TAZ
Registration: 9Q-CYD
C/n / msn: 9010
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kissidougou Airport (KSI) (Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kissidougou Airport (KSI/GUKU), Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The no. 1 prop was feathered after takeoff due to engine problems. After performing a left circuit, the gear was selected down at 30-40 feet. The DC-3 touched down on the right hand side of the runway and ran off the side. After evacuation, the hot right engine set fire to dry grass. The aircraft was destroyed by fire. DC-3 9Q-CYD was used as a support aircraft for the Paris-Dakar rally.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share