ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 CCCP-11429 Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 January 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-11429
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) S of Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR/OAMS), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The An-12 carried munitions from Kandahar (KDH) to Mazar-i-Sharif (MZR). It descended below clouds and was struck by a missile, causing the failure of engines no. 1 and 2. The airplane crashed and burned as the crew attempted to carry out a forced landing.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control

Sources:
» skywar.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kandahar Airport to Mazar-I-Sharif Airport as the crow flies is 588 km (367 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org