Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JAN 1984
Type:Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:ALAS - Atlantida Linea Aérea Sudamericana
Registration: YS-37C
C/n / msn: 44255/444
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:San Miguel (El Salvador)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:San Miguel Airport (MSSM), El Salvador
Narrative:
Struck a mine on landing.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share