ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200 PK-PCL Manado
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 January 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200
Operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PCL
MSN: 218/58N
First flight: 1983-04-22 (9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Manado (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The CASA C-212 crashed in Mount Lokon while descending out of 3000 feet.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org