| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 JAN 1984 |
| Type: | Antonov 24RV |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-47310 |
| C/n / msn: | 57310401 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17032 |
| Cycles: | 11166 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 47 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 51 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Izhevsk Airport (IJK) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Izhevsk Airport (IJK), Russia |
Narrative:During the descent into Izhevsk Airport (IJK), Russia, the Antonov 24 suffered an elevator control failure. The crew attempted to use the elevator trim during their approach.
The first approach was flown at a speed of 270 km/h and flaps at 15° but the crew decided to abandon the approach because the nose pitched up. The second approach was flown at 250 km/h. flaps 15° and the elevator trim tab at +15°. The airplane fell to the right at a height of 3-5 m on finals and collided with the ground near the runway.
The investigation revealed that a nut of the elevator controls had not been attached correctly during maintenance. In service the nut loosened until the controls failed several days later.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuybyshev Airport to Izhevsk Airport as the crow flies is 421 km (263 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.