ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 February 1984
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA658
Narrative:
The hijacker, a Corporal in the Haitian Army assigned to Airport Security, boarded the aircraft carrying a fully loaded Uzi machine gun and demanded to be taken to New York. After one hour of flight, the hijacker gave his gun to the crew. Upon landing in New York, the hijacker was taken into custody where he requested political asylum. The hijacker was sentenced to 10 years for air piracy.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 2443 km (1527 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org