ASN Aircraft accident Shin Meiwa PS-1 5803 Sea of Japan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 February 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic US1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shin Meiwa PS-1
Operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 5803
MSN: 1003
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sea of Japan (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed at sea.

Sources:
» scramble.nl

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Shin Meiwa PS-1

  • 43 built
  • 6th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org