ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 LN-RKB New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 28 February 1984
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-RKB
MSN: 46871/219
First flight: 1976
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (GEN/ENGM), Norway
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 901
Narrative:
SAS Flight 901, a DC-10 named 'Haakon Viking' departed Stockholm for a flight to New York via Oslo. The aircraft touched down 1440 m past the runway 04R threshold. The crew steered the plane to the right side off the runway to avoid approach lights. The DC-10 ended up in shallow water.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew’s (a) disregard for prescribed procedures for monitoring and controlling of airspeed during the final stages of the approach, (b) decision to continue the landing rather than to execute a missed approach, and (c) overreliance on the autothrottle speed control system which had a history of recent malfunctions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 261 days (9 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-84/15
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-84-15

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of DC-10-30-LN-RKB
accident date: 28-02-1984
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
registration: LN-RKB
photo of DC-10-30-LN-RKB
accident date: 28-02-1984
registration: LN-RKB
photo of DC-10-30-LN-RKB
accident date: 28-02-1984
registration: LN-RKB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oslo-Gardermoen Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5872 km (3670 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org