Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:07 MAR 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-228
Operator:Air France
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Airplane damage: None
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) (Switzerland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Narrative:
An Air France flight from Frankfurt, Germany to Paris, France was hijacked by a male passenger who was armed with a knife. He demanded the plane to be refueled to go to Libya. The plane forced to land in Geneva, Switzerland where he held passengers and crew hostage for 4-1/2 hours.
Reportedly, police boarded the plane and overpowered the hijacker and took him into custody.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 444 km (277 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share