ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 1015 Elefsis
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 March 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1015
MSN: 1015
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Elefsis (   Greece)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL), Greece
Destination airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL), Greece
Narrative:
The CL-215 fire fighting plane crashed near Elefsis during a training flight. The airplane was performing touch and goes when it had to return to the air base with one propeller feathered following engine problems (back firing).

Sources:
» Konstantinos Skamagoulis (E-mail 27-7-2007)
» Charalampos Douramakos (E-mail 6-10-2013)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org