Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 MAR 1984
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63PF
Operator:Union de Transportes Aériens - UTA
Registration: F-BOLL
C/n / msn: 46096/499
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ) (Chad)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Destination airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad
Narrative:
UTA DC-8 F-BOLL operated on a flight from Brazzaville to Paris with an intermediate stop N'Djamena. The aircraft arrived at N'Djamena and was parked on the apron for a one hour stopover. Shortly afterwards a small bomb exploded in the baggage compartment. An evacuation was carried out and twenty minutes later, another explosion occurred in the central baggage compartment, destroying the aircraft.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistical and narrative reports / FAA
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63PF F-BOLL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport to N'Djamena Airport as the crow flies is 1814 km (1134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share