ASN Aircraft accident Convair VT-29B (CV-240) XA-JOV Cancún Airport (CUN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 March 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair VT-29B (CV-240)
Operator:Aero Cozumel
Registration: XA-JOV
MSN: 261
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cancún Airport (CUN) (   Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico
Destination airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ), Mexico
Narrative:
The airplane experience a left hand engine failure immediately after takeoff. The airplane crash-landed in a swamp. One of the passengers died of a heart attack while moving through the swamp.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

photo of Convair-VT-29B-XA-JOV
accident date: 15-03-1984
type: Convair VT-29B (CV-240)
registration: XA-JOV
accident date: 15-03-1984
type: Convair VT-29B (CV-240)
registration: XA-JOV
accident date: 15-03-1984
type: Convair VT-29B (CV-240)
registration: XA-JOV
accident date: 15-03-1984
type: Convair VT-29B (CV-240)
registration: XA-JOV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cancún Airport to Cozumel Airport as the crow flies is 57 km (36 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org