ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27M CP-862 Cerro Pilón
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 March 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27M
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-862
MSN: 127
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cerro Pilón (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Destination airport:San Borja Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Narrative:
The F-27 crashed in the jungle.

Sources:
» Aviation News 23 April-3 May 1984

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trinidad Airport to San Borja Airport as the crow flies is 196 km (123 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild F-27

  • 129 built
  • 35th loss
  • 16th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Bolivia
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org