Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 16 March 1984 |
Time: | 23:30 |
Type: |  Lockheed 18 Learstar II |
Operator: | Nevada Airlines Inc. |
Registration: | N77777 |
MSN: | 18-2373 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Engines: | 2 Wright R-1820 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | ca 1,6 km NE of Oneonta Municipal Airport, NY (ONH) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Oneonta Municipal Airport, NY (ONH), United States of America |
Narrative:The aircraft descended in a 40 degrees nose down attitude, struck the ground and crashed about one mile short of runway 24. About 3500 lb (1588 kg) of marijuana was found in the wreckage.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
aircraft handling .. not maintained .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
judgment .. poor .. pilot in command
flight into known adverse weather .. performed .. pilot in command
light condition .. night
weather condition .. low ceiling
weather condition .. fog
weather condition .. obscuration
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.