Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAR 1984
Type:Boeing 747
Operator:British Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 355
Airplane damage: None
Location:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE) (Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Narrative:
Shortly after the aircraft departed Hong Kong, the hijacker handed a note to a flight attendant and demanded to be flown to Taiwan.
He claimed to have explosives and threatened to blow up the plane. The plane landed safely at Chiang Kai-Shek Airport with 355 persons aboard. Upon landing. the hijacker was arrested. A search of the aircraft revealed no explosives or weapons.
The hijacker was sentenced to 1-1/2 years imprisonment with a 3 year suspension on charges of endangering aviation safety.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Beijing-Capital Airport as the crow flies is 1975 km (1234 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share