| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 MAR 1984 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54S |
| Operator: | Frigorifico Reyes |
| Registration: | CP-1206 |
| C/n / msn: | 10559 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Rurrenabaque (Bolivia)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ/SLRQ), Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shortly after lift-off from Rurrenabaque, the engines backfired. The right wingtip struck trees, causing the aircraft to lose control and crash into a forest.
Sources:
» Aviation News 23 April-3 May 1984
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.