ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C N62WS Ciudad Quesada
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Unknown
Registration: N62WS
MSN: 12005
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ciudad Quesada (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in a mountainous area of Ciudad Quesada, Costa Rica. The airplane was carrying a load of weapons for the Nicaraguan Contras militia.
The aircraft carried the fake registration "CF-ETE".

Sources:
» La Nacion 10 April 1984, p1+10A
» La Nación 8 April 1984, p1+8A
» Skywar.ru
» La Nacion 9 April 1984, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org