ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air F-GCCC Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 March 1984
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Sinair
Registration: F-GCCC
MSN: BB-504
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY) (   Italy)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grenoble-Saint Geoirs Airport (GNB/LFLS), France
Destination airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME), Italy
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident.

Sources:
» Aviation News Vol 12, nr. 24
» La Stampa 27 March 1984, p11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Grenoble-Saint Geoirs Airport to Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport as the crow flies is 340 km (213 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org