Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1984
Type:Boeing 737-200
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 451
Narrative:
A man claiming to be a member of the Black Liberation Army hijacked Piedmont Flight PI451. He claimed to have explosives and two accomplices and demanded to be taken to Cuba.
Among the demands of the hijacker was 5 million dollars and the release of his brother from a South African prison. The captain of the aircraft advised the hijacker that there was not sufficient fuel to go to Havana. The hijacker informed the captain that if the plane did not go to Cuba, there were two people aboard who would start shooting passengers. Shortly thereafter, the hijacker locked himself in the lavatory. Upon landing in Havana, Cuban officials boarded the aircraft and took custody of the hijacker who was still in the lavatory.
No weapons or explosives were found. The hijacker was reportedly sentenced in Cuba to 15 years in prison.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charleston International Airport, SC to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 785 km (491 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share