ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24D PT-LCN Florianopolis, SC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 March 1984
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24D
Operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LCN
MSN: 24-287
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:23 km (14.4 mls) from Florianopolis, SC (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL), Brazil
Narrative:
Struck Sangão Hill on approach to Florianopolis Airport, SC (FLN).
The aircraft had departed from Porto Alegre at 08:12 hours.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Sources:
» Ultima Hora, 29 March 1984 (p.7)
» Jornal do Brasil, 29 March 1984 (p.15)

Photos

photo of Learjet-24D-I-MABU
accident date: 28-03-1984
type: Learjet 24D
registration: I-MABU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS to Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org