ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110EJ Bandeirante PT-GJZ Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 April 1984
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110EJ Bandeirante
Operator:VOTEC Servicios Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-GJZ
MSN: 110088
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL), Brazil
Destination airport:Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP/SBIZ), Brazil
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with another VOTEC Bandeirante. PT-GJZ crashed out of control, but PT-GKL was able to make a forced landing (without the no. 1 engine!) on a river and sank.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Ultima Hora, 19 April 1984 (p.7)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA to Imperatriz Airport, MA as the crow flies is 483 km (302 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 20th loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 44th worst accident (at the time)
  • 55th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org