ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante PT-GKL Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 April 1984
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Operator:VOTEC Servicios Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-GKL
MSN: 110107
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP/SBIZ), Brazil
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with another VOTEC Bandeirante. PT-GJZ crashed out of control, but PT-GKL was able to make a forced landing (without the no. 1 engine!) on a river and sank.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Ditching

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA to Imperatriz Airport, MA as the crow flies is 473 km (296 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org