ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) TI-SAA Cerro Alto Santa Rosa
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 19 April 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA
Registration: TI-SAA
MSN: 4231
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cerro Alto Santa Rosa (   Costa Rica)
Crash site elevation: 2300 m (7546 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP), Colombia
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed when it flew into the side of the Cerro Alto Santa Rosa, near the Irazú Volcano, Costa Rica at an altitude of about 2300 m. All four on board were killed.

Classification:

Sources:
» La Nacion - Apr 22, 1984

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Andrés Island Airport to San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport as the crow flies is 394 km (246 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org