Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 APR 1984
Time:17:30
Type:Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N15509
C/n / msn: 10775
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:8643
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350-89B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Venetie Airport, AK (VEE) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Venetie Airport, AK (VEE), United States of America
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Narrative:
Went off the runway while taking off from a snow covered runway with a 5-10 knots tailwind. The aircraft is preserved at Hill Aerospace Museum, Hill AFB, Utah. It is not know if the aircraft has been repaired in between.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Planning/decision .. improper .. pilot in command
Unsuitable terrain or takeoff area .. selected .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Overconfidence in aircraft's ability .. pilot in command
Self-induced pressure .. pilot in command
Weather condition .. high density altitude
Weather condition .. tailwind
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. inadequate
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. snow covered
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. icy
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. rough/uneven
Terrain condition .. snowbank

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Venetie Airport, AK to Fairbanks International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 251 km (157 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share