ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air XA-LIG Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Unknown
Registration: XA-LIG
MSN: BB-802
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8,8 km (5.5 mls) from Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ) (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ/MMPA), Mexico
Narrative:
Although the Poza Rica Airport, Mexico, was at minima due to fog, the pilot requested clearance for a landing on runway 08 . The aircraft descended below minima and collided with a pylon 1 km short of runway 08 . The pilot could not make visual contact and carried out a missed approach . He attempted to climb but collided with a hill 8,8 km from the end of the runway . The aircraft burst into flames on impact .

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 238
» ICAO Summary 1985-5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org