ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46R Commando CP-974 San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 May 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46R Commando
Operator:Transportes Aéreos San Martin - TASMA
Registration: CP-974
MSN: 22363
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An uncontrollable no. 1 engine fire forced the crew to return to San Borja. The aircraft landed on runway 18 and made a ground loop at the end of the runway.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org