Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 MAY 1984
Type:Antonov 2M
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-05918
C/n / msn: 600601
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:3843
Cycles:12899
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NW of Staroye Zhookovo (Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During a crop spraying flight the elevator trim tab deflected fully up, causing the aircraft to dive into the ground. It crashed and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share